What is the time limit on how many days child protection services has to decide if they are going to open a case or not?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the time limit on how many days child protection services has to decide if they are going to open a case or not?

When is a report of concern is made as to how long a social worker has to figure out if there’s going to be a case or not? After how many days from the report until it expires, do they run out of time?

Asked on January 18, 2013 under Family Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country there is no per se time period for social services to decide if a child custody matter will be opened or not. Ordinarily social services needs to engage in a proper investigation of all facts of a given matter which simply takes time.

Once a report is made, it is reviewed and decided if further action is needed or not. There is no set time period to pursue the matter nor is there a time period where the information in the report expires.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption