What is the time limit for looking for a person who is the primary beneficiary in a Will before the next designated beneficiary is granted estate property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the time limit for looking for a person who is the primary beneficiary in a Will before the next designated beneficiary is granted estate property?

Asked on July 24, 2015 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

There is not a time limit per se.  The timing of who and when someone can inherit is determined by the order set out in a will.  For example, many couples execute similar wills, leaving everything to the other spouse.  They then include provisions that if the other spouse should die first, then their estate will pass to another heir... and if the heir is deceased... then their heirs.  A will can make other provisions... but the will, as long as it's properly executed, will control the timing and the order.  If an heir decides to refuse a gift, then then gift will skip to the next heir in line.  If an heir is known to exist, but for some reason is unavaible to recieve their gift, then the gift or inheritance can be held in trust until they are available to receive the gift.  How long it will be held will depend on the probate court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption