What is the time limit for a noticed petitioner to contest a Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the time limit for a noticed petitioner to contest a Will?

The contest would be on the basis that certain assets were in the estate due to conversion.

Asked on March 25, 2012 under Estate Planning, Nevada

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  The time to contest a Will (or the Statute of Limitations) runs from the date that the Will was admitted to Probate.  Here is the statute in Nevada:

NRS 137.080  Persons qualified to contest will; filing of petition.  After a will has been admitted to probate, any interested person other than a party to a contest before probate or a person who had actual notice of the previous contest in time to have joined therein may, at any time within 3 months after the order is entered admitting the will to probate, contest the admission or the validity of the will. The contestant must file with the court in which the will was proved a petition containing the allegations of the contestant against the validity of the will or against the sufficiency of the proof, and requesting that the probate be revoked.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption