What is the timeframe that storage fees can be charged, as well as how long before equipment is considered abandoned if not paid for?

UPDATED: May 30, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: May 30, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the timeframe that storage fees can be charged, as well as how long before equipment is considered abandoned if not paid for?

I just repaired customers fire damaged piece of equipment. I am based in one stae and my client is based on another. I’ve notified him of completion along with an invoice for total balance due. Unfortunately he has already spent his insurance claim payout so he no longer has the funds to pay for the repairs to allow the equipment to be released.

Asked on May 30, 2012 under Business Law, Nevada


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I would carefully look at the presumed contract that you have with your customer to see if it contains a provision for a lien on the items that you repaired as security for the services you rendered. If so, I would place the customer in notice of the need to pay for the services rendered immediately and if not, you will sell the items at auction that you repaired.

If your agreement does not have a lien provision, I would invoice the customer and if the invoice is not paid in 45 days or some accomodation is made for payment, you bring a legal action for moneys owed.

As to an item being abandoned and the time frame for such, the state of mind of the property's owner determines such as well as the circumstances pertaining to the item that may be abandoned. There is no hard and fast rule as to the time frame when an item may be deemed abandoned under the law.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption