What is the time frame for sexual harassment charges in the state of Iowa by my supervisor at work

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the time frame for sexual harassment charges in the state of Iowa by my supervisor at work

He kept flashing pictures of his penis on his phone at me even when I told him to stop doing it for about a week this went on…

Asked on November 3, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Iowa

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You can bring an action against your employer for sexual harassment for up to 180 days after the harassment occured. When there was an ongoing pattern of harassment, that would 180 days from the last or more recent episodeof harassment. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption