What is the time frame for a tenant to be evicted?

UPDATED: Jul 14, 2010

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jul 14, 2010Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the time frame for a tenant to be evicted?

There are 2 people names on the deed of the house that they are renting, if only 1 of them agrees to evict the tenant, and not the other 1, is this possible? or do both have to agree to evict a tenant from their house? And what is the time frame for the tenant to be out of the house?

Asked on July 14, 2010 under Real Estate Law, New York


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Who signed the lease?  Both owners as landlord or just one?  New York Landlord Tenant law is full of so many "technicalities" as to paperwork and service thereof that it really does not pay for you to do this on your own.  Tenants in New York are given so many "outs" for reasons that sometimes have nothing to do with the real situation but that they can rely on to get out of paying you as the landlord or having to move without retribution.  So seek help from a qualified Landlord Tenant attorney in your area to guide you through the process.  If you start the matter on your own and you do it incorrectly you will have lost time and money. Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption