What is the time frame for the trustee of my mother’s Trust to give me a copy of the it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the time frame for the trustee of my mother’s Trust to give me a copy of the it?

Thank You

Asked on February 4, 2014 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

Nathan Wagner / Law Office of Nathan Wagner

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

It depends upon the terms of the trust. But generally, in California, if you are a beneficiary of the trust, the trustee has to give you notice of the terms of the trust (in other words, a copy of the trust) within 60 days after the new person becomes trustee or the trust becomes irrevocable. Trusts often become irrevocable when the creator of the trust passes away. Also, if you are a beneficiary and you request the terms of the trust, the trustee has to provide you with them. Of course, it's best to make the request in writing. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption