If I had to quit my job to re-locate with my husband, what should I put as the reason when filing for unemployment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I had to quit my job to re-locate with my husband, what should I put as the reason when filing for unemployment?

My husband couldn’t find work in TX, so we had to move to MO. I had to leave my job due to this. My pay could not sustain us alone. Someone in HR dept. told me I could file for unemployment and it wouldn’t hurt the company because I had to move. When I filed for unemployment they denied me stating” REASON FOR DECISION: Our investigation found that you did not receive wages in lieu of notice from your last employer. What does this mean? And should I appeal? Did I use the wrong terms when I filed? Does this make me a “Displaced Worker”?

Asked on July 21, 2011 Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, you are not a displaced worker, and you are not eligible for unemployment compensation. Unemployment compensation is only available for involuntary (and not for cause) separation from a job: being terminated other than for cause, layoffs, restructuring, "right sizing," etc. If you choose to leave the job, even if it's for the best, most understandable reason--e.g. to follow a spouse's career or job opportunities; to move to a less costly venue; etc.--then you are not able to receive unemployment compensation. The decision to leave, in these cases, even if a decisions anyone would make, is still your own; you chose to leave your employment, and that makes you ineligible.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption