What is the statute of limitationsforwrong termination or discrimination?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the statute of limitationsforwrong termination or discrimination?

My termination letter says that I was terminated because of my disability (which by the way I got by being attacked and stabbed at work).

Asked on October 1, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Wrongful termination can fall under both federal and state statue of limitations.  Here it can be as little as 180 days and as long as 3 years.  So I would seek consultation from an attorney as soon as you can on the subject.  Bring with you the letter of termination, the determination of the disability (if from worker's comp, a private doctor, whomever), and any incident reports you may have on the stabbing.  The way you have phrased the question makes it sound as if you have a good case for something against someone here - employer or whomever stabbed you or whomever - and you do not want to blow it.  So get help now.  Good luck.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption