what is the statute of limitations on medical malpractice in minnesota

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what is the statute of limitations on medical malpractice in minnesota

My mother suffered a stroke 21 years ago. She went into the ER, was misdiagnosed
and suffered tow more that evening. At the time my father pressured her into not
seeking compensation. Now because of financial hardship, partially brought on by
her inability to work, I am wondering if she would still have any recourse
against the Doctor and or Hospital.

Thank you

Asked on May 14, 2019 under Malpractice Law, Minnesota

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The statute of limitations in Minnesota for filing a lawsuit in a medical malpractice case is four years from the date the claim accrued. 
Since your mother's stroke occurred 21 years ago, it is too late to file a lawsuit because  the statute of limitations has expired.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption