What is the statute of limitations for a real estate agent to collect commission?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the statute of limitations for a real estate agent to collect commission?

It was a real estate agent in 2010 and have a transaction that was foreclosed on
and was not able to complete the transaction. The bank that owns the house then
sold it to the same buyer that I had under contract for over 100,000 less. The
same buyer the same house the same purchasing agent do I have ability to collect
Thomas Podnar

Asked on August 31, 2017 under Real Estate Law, California


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

In your state (California), the statute of limitations, or time within which you must file a lawsuit, based on a contract (like a listing or commission agreement) is only four (4) years. Therefore, the statute of limitations has expired; that in turn means that you have no way to force anyone to pay, since you cannot sue; you could "ask" to be paid, in the same way that anyone can ask for essentially anything, but if they refuse to pay, you cannot take any action.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption