What is the statute of limitations where judgement is rendered against you?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the statute of limitations where judgement is rendered against you?

I was in a car accident in
2005..even though the accident
wasn’t my fault.. I didn’t have
auto insurance. So my license are
now suspended and judgement for
the accident says I owe 9,000.
What I want to know is. .is there
a statute of limitations on how
long this judgement lasts? I was
led to believe that after a
certain amount of time that it
will be thrown out and I can get
my license back. This accident
happened in the state of Ohio

Asked on November 12, 2016 under Accident Law, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

In your state, the statute of limitations for a civil (i.e. not criminal) judgment is 10 years. That is 10 years from when the judgment was granted--not from when the accident occured--which could have been significantly less than 11 years ago.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption