What is the statute of limitations for suing my landlord for illegaly locking me out of my business?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the statute of limitations for suing my landlord for illegaly locking me out of my business?

I had a written lease. The landlord did not follow the terms of the lease or CA
law process before locking me out.

Asked on October 31, 2016 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

A lease is a contract. A written lease uses the same "statute of limitations," or time period to sue, as any other written contract. In your state, that is four (4) years; so therefore, you could bring the lawsuit against your landlord up to four years after the lock-out (though you are advised to not wait that long: the longer you wait, the more likelihood that evidence you need will be lost, witnesses may move or become unavailable, and the landord could go out of business).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption