What is the statute of limitations on a worker’s compensation settlement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the statute of limitations on a worker’s compensation settlement?

I’m a firefighter, I was injured at work 6 years ago in a house fire, hospitalized for 4 months and never received a settlement from worker’s comp. Salary was maintained and medical bills paidbut no settlement. Am I still eligible for a settlement as I have some permanent pain from the injury?

Asked on January 4, 2012 under Personal Injury, Kentucky

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

My understanding under the Worker's Compensation Act is that if you do not receive benefits for a work related injury within two (2) years after the injury has been reported to your employer you have waived your claim for such benefits if you have failed to file a request for arbitration under the Act within this two year period.

From what you have written, it has been more than six (6) years since you were injured on the job and you have yet to receive any worker's compensation benefits for this injury. Unfortunately, from what you have written, if you have never filed a petition for arbitration for this claim under the Act, you may be barred from receiving such benefits under time deadlines (statute of limitations). To confirm, you should consult with a worker's compensation attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption