What is the statute of limitations in for collecting a debt?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the statute of limitations in for collecting a debt?

I was served with papers being sued for a bank account that went into default 4 years ago. I was wondering what the statute of limitations in CO was.

Asked on November 1, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The statute of limitations for an open account (i.e. credit card debt) typically between 3-10 years.; never as much as 18. This runs from the date of the last activity. However, while the date of last activity is typically the date of last payment or charge off, it can also be the date that a debtor entered into a repayment plan or otherwise acknowledged that they owed debt (even if it is just in a telephone conversation).

However, even if the statute of limitations has run, while you can no longer be taken to court and have a judgement granted against you, you still owe the debt (although there will be not real mechanism for your creditor to collect).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption