What is the Statute of limitations to file a pesonal injury lawsuit, Los Angeles County

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the Statute of limitations to file a pesonal injury lawsuit, Los Angeles County

Asked on June 24, 2009 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

In California, the statute of limitations for personal injury cases is two years.  There are some limited situations in which more time is allowed;  one of these is sometimes called the "discovery rule," which is when you have no idea that you have been harmed, at the time the other person was negligent, and then the time starts when you knew, or reasonably should have known, about the injury.  One example of that is if a surgeon leaves something inside a patient after an operation, and it doesn't cause pain or problems until later.

For advice you can rely on, based on all of the facts, you should talk to a lawyer in your area.  One place to find a qualified attorney is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption