What is the statute of limitations on suing someone for a car accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the statute of limitations on suing someone for a car accident?

My friend was on a narrow 2-way street where a big truck was heading in the opposite direction of the car. The truck did not slow down or change direction whatsoever and my friend had to swerve. She hit a wooden fence that surrounded this woman’s property. The woman now calls her up about 4-5 months later saying shes gonna sue her. Is there a statue of limitations on suing someone over this kind of accident?

Asked on June 16, 2011 under Accident Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

There is a statute of limitations, but its considerably longer than 4 - 5 months. This would be "damage to personal property," and the statute of  limitations is 3 years; so any time up to 3 years after the damage, the woman could sue. If your friend's insurer does not handle this fully for her, she should be able to sue the driver, owner, and/or operator of the truck, for the role the truck played in the accident (obviously, only if she can identify who it was and who to sue). This would allow your friend to recover reimbursement or indemnification for any amounts she would have to pay out, and is certainly an option your friend should consider. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption