What is the statute of limitations on forgery?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the statute of limitations on forgery?

The trustee of my father’s estate has forged nearly $100,000 in checks from my estate.

Asked on October 9, 2010 under Criminal Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Is it an offense against your Father's estate but your inheritance? The phrasing of the question is a bit confusing.  I think what you have here is really classified as a theft in that it would probably be embezzlement of the estate, correct? That would be if he is allowed to sign the checks as the trustee.  Or is it your signature that he has forged? Then it would be check fraud and forgery.  It is a mishandling of funds in some respect. I would seek counsel form an attorney in Tennessee on the matter as each has a different statute of limitations.  But the key here is when the statute of limitations "accured" or became viable.  That would mean that although it has been going on for a long time you may have only recently discovered it and that could have "extended" the time to bring the suit.  Good luck.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption