What is the statue of limitations on child medical malpractice case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the statue of limitations on child medical malpractice case?

My daughter had her arm dislocated at birth by the birthing doctor and suffered nerve damage.

Asked on December 7, 2016 under Malpractice Law, Washington

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

In WA due to a recent case, a minor injured due to medical negligence now has the option of waiting until his/her 21st birthday to file a malpractice claim.
The 21st birthday is based on the age of majority plus three years because prior to this case, the three year statute of limitations for filing a medical malpractice case was applicable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption