What is the statue of limitations for filing a defamation character lawsuit in New York State?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the statue of limitations for filing a defamation character lawsuit in New York State?

Asked on July 2, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

The statute of limitations for defamation, libel and slander in New York is 1 year from the date of the "damage".

However, although people often speak of "the statute of limitations", in fact there are many statutes which apply limitations periods to civil actions.  Sometimes it can be difficult to keep track of the various statutes and their exceptions.  Thus it is a very good idea for somebody who is concerned about losing their right to sue as a result of the expiration of the statutory limitations period to consult with a qualified lawyer, who can help determine which statute applies, and help preserve the right to recover damages.

R.S.T., Member, NY Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

In NY, the statute of limitations on libel and slander are limited to one year from the date of injury. The meter starts ticking--so to speak--on the day that you were libeled or slandered.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption