What is the statue of limitation for filing a malpratice suit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the statue of limitation for filing a malpratice suit?

Asked on September 19, 2011 under Malpractice Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

In MI, the number of years in which a person (i.e. plaintiff) has in which to bring a claim for malpractice is 2 years, or 6 months from discovery to a maximum 6 years (except if fraud by defendant or a foreign object).

In the case of a minor under 8 years of age, the statute begins to run on the minor's 10th birthday or within the 2-year statute of limitations, whichever time period is greater. Where a minor, under the age of 13 suffers an injury to the reproductive system, the statute begins to run on the minor's 15th birthday or within the general 2-year medical malpractice statute of limitations, whichever time period is greater.

Malpractice claims require 182 days prior written notice of claim during which time limitations period is "tolled" (temporarily suspended). If a plaintiff is 13 or under, a claim must be filed on or before their 15th birthday.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption