what is the statue of limitation in pennsylvania for **** charges

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what is the statue of limitation in pennsylvania for **** charges

do you have to be in the same state for the limitation to start

Asked on June 23, 2009 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

There are different statute of limitations for various crimes so I can't answer your question without knowing what you are specifically charged with.

However, the statute will not run when you are absent from the state or you have no ascertainable residence or place of employment within the state.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption