What is the statue of limitations on a utility bill?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the statue of limitations on a utility bill?

I have a utility bill that is almost 8 years old that has popped up, and now I have no utilities. It is October and my daughter and I are freezing in a dark apartment at night.

Asked on October 20, 2010 under Bankruptcy Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

This is really a statute of limitations on debt collection.  It appears that it may be 6 years in Wisconsin but I would double check that with an attorney in your area.  But regardless you need to deal with the heat and light issue first.  On the bottom of your utility bill there should be a number for the Public Service Commission of Wisconsin.  Call them and file a complaint against the utility company for turning off your utilities without notice or the ability to dispute the debt.  If you can not find it call the Consumer Affairs Division at this number: (608) 266-2001 or (800) 225-7729.  They should intervene and get your utilities turned on at least for the time being.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption