wHAT IS THE STATUE OF LIMITATIONS(Florida) for filing a lawsuitsuit for false arrest? No, I was not sentenced to 50 days. Yes, all the complaints were

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

wHAT IS THE STATUE OF LIMITATIONS(Florida) for filing a lawsuitsuit for false arrest? No, I was not sentenced to 50 days. Yes, all the complaints were

All l were adults. Was arrested for sexual assault. Never been convicted of such crime.

Asked on May 26, 2009 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I don't understand.  False arrest? Just because you weren't convicted doesn't mean you were falsely arrested.  Be careful about treading in this area.  In terms of statute of limitations, you have to meet certain criteria before you even get to the point of thinking if you qualify timewise for a lawsuit.

I think it may be three years but again you have to meet the underlying criteria. Secondly, there actually may be immunity for officers individually.  You need to talk to a lawyer in your state, after going through all of the facts, court transcripts, etc.

Try www.attorneypages.com and then check his or her record at the Florida State Bar.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption