What is the statue of limitations for submitting a Will to probate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the statue of limitations for submitting a Will to probate?

I have a copy of my aunt’s Will that leaves me as the executor and beneficiary of her estate. I also have the original POA and health proxy for her. Her estranged son took over via guardianship.

Asked on January 8, 2015 under Estate Planning, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If your Aunt has passed away then a POA or Guardianship appointment would no longer be valid.  Her wishes in her Will govern the appointment of a fiduciary for her estate on her behalf.  There i not time limitation in New York for the appointment of a fiduciary.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption