What is the statute of limitations for filing a lawsuit for false arrest?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the statute of limitations for filing a lawsuit for false arrest?

Was arrested for five cases of sexual assault. Cases were later dismissed after serving 50 days in county jail. Can I be compensated?

Asked on May 6, 2009 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

R.S.T., Member, NY Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

The facts as you present them are a bit confusing.  Were you sentenced to 50 days, then the cases were dismissed? Were these 5 separate complainants who filed cases of sexual assault against you? Were they adults? Was there cause to keep you in prison and deny bail? Had you ever been convicted or arrested b4 for sexual assualt? Who do you seek to be compensated from? The complainant(s) or the prosecutor? If its the prosecutor, unless you can prove some form of prosecutorial misconduct, they're pretty much shielded bf of their prosecutorial discretion. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption