what is the statue limitations for having a firearm in a public form

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what is the statue limitations for having a firearm in a public form

Asked on May 26, 2009 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I don't know what you mean by statute of limitations for having a firearm in a public forum.  Do you mean how long does the prosecutor have to prosecute you for the above violation? It depends -- you have a right to a speedy trial. That is a constitutional right.  In terms of anything else -- time to actually bring you forward to make a plea, there is usually a reasonableness standard -- sometimes such items have to be delayed.

We would need to know more about your particular situation to determine what your specific situation probably is.  Try www.attorneypages.com to locate a private criminal defense attorney or try your public defender to discuss your particular situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption