What is the standard time allowed to have a home inspection completed once the contract has been signed by both parties?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the standard time allowed to have a home inspection completed once the contract has been signed by both parties?

Signed a home purchase contract and was given a 7-day window to complete the home inspection. Received the contract dated 4 days earlier. Does the 7-day window include holidays & weekends or should it be 7 business days.

Asked on October 3, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you have a written purchase contract for the property that you want to buy, you need to carefully read its terms in that its controls the obligations owed to you by the seller and vice versa in the absence of conflicting state law.

Unless the home inspection contingency period in your purchase contract excludes the weekend, the seven (7) day period most likely is the period from the date you signed the contract running consecutive days. If you are getting backed up on the home inspection for the property, perhaps an addendum can be signed extending the seven (7) day period for the home inspection.

It is always a wise idea to have a third party inspector look at a desired property before close of escrow to uncover potential hidden problems with the structure.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption