What is the standard attorney’s contingency fee for a medical malpractice case?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the standard attorney’s contingency fee for a medical malpractice case?

Asked on August 13, 2011 Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

This is a question that is best answered by an attorney in your area because it is my understanding that Texas does not limit the amount an attorney may recover in fees in a medical malpractice action.  So then one would assume that it is based upon the open negotiations between the parties.  In other words, you should negotiate with your attorney for a certain fee.  Fees can be hourly or on a contingency basis,  In New York most personal injury cases are contingency based.  I would ask around of other people in the area that have filed cases based upon medical malpractice and I would consult with a few attorneys on the matter as well.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption