What is the spouse entitled to if I want a divorce after 21 years of marriage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the spouse entitled to if I want a divorce after 21 years of marriage?

Can I keep the house? Does she get alimony? She has a degree but currently works and gets paid under the table. I want to keep the house and our kids are grown.

Asked on June 11, 2012 under Family Law, Kentucky

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of most states in this country, the marital property of the divorcing couple are split equally in terms of dollars and cents. The same holds true of the liabilities.

If the other spouse is working, the amount of any spousal support depends upon her income and stattion in life that she is accustomed to. The problem that I see is that if she is getting paid under the table, the yearly income for spousal support calculations under county guidelines will be difficult to ascertain.

As to you getting to keep the family home, such depends upon if your spouse wants it and what equalizing item can be offset to her as to the equity in the home.

Whether alimony gets awarded depends upon your spouse's income on a yearly basis in comparison to your income. I suggest that you set up an appointment with a family law attorney to discuss your situation in greater depth.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption