what is the sentence for falsely a police report and this is your first offense

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what is the sentence for falsely a police report and this is your first offense

what would the sentence be if you falsely a police report and have never been in trouble with the law. and the bail that they set for you is 500.00. and i am pregant with my first child and i am scared

Asked on June 23, 2009 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

Roy L. Reeves / Reeves Law Firm, P.C.

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Making a false report to a peace officer in Texas is a Class B misdemeanor (Texas Penal Code 37.08), except if the report involves a missing child or person, it is a Class C misdemeanor (TPC 37.081).  

The MAXIMUM punishment a Class B Misdemeanor in Texas is 180 days in county jail and fines up to $2000.  The Maximum punishment for a Class C Misdemeanor is a $500 fine.  you can find more information at:    http://www.planoattorney.net/Criminal_Defense.html

What you want to know is what will the Court do in your case and that is not so easy to answer.  I often tell my clients, if I had the ability to predict the future I would not be working for a living.  The nature of the false report affects the outcome, the why and how the report came to be affects the outcome too.  Was anyone hurt or charged as a result of the report?  Were police or emergency services called?  All that affects the outcome as well.  Finally, your decision will affect the outcome.  You and you alone have to decide to accept a plea offer or to take a matter to trial.  Your attorney, if you hire one, does not get that decision, because he or she goes home afterwards regardless.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption