What is the responsibility of an executor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the responsibility of an executor?

If my sister was the executor of my dad’s estate when he passed away. For example, my father had lawsuits pending before he died and then were settled after he died. We appointed my sister the executor of his estate. There was a lot of money settled and the check was given to her. She then sent us our share but the check was from her personal checking account. She never gave us a receipt or bank statement showing us how much money she actually received. We think there was more money then she gave us and has spent it. What paperwork does she have to provide to the people getting money?How do we get copies of amount she got and or bank statements?

Asked on February 19, 2012 under Estate Planning, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You need to speak with in attorney in your area.  The checks that came should have been from an estate account and not from her personal account.  She co-mingled estate funds with personal funds and that is a breach of fiduciary duty.  A big no no.  And you should have gotten an acounting when the estate closed.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption