WHAT IS THE REQUIRMENTS ON A POLICY THAT HAS BEEN PAID. RENTER INSURANCE CLAIM MADE HOW LONG DOES IT TAKE TO PROCESS

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

WHAT IS THE REQUIRMENTS ON A POLICY THAT HAS BEEN PAID. RENTER INSURANCE CLAIM MADE HOW LONG DOES IT TAKE TO PROCESS

Asked on May 18, 2009 under Insurance Law, North Carolina

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I'm not quite sure what you're asking.  If your question is simply how long does it take to process a claim on your renter's insurance policy, the answer is, it depends on what kind of claim it is.  If the insurance company has to do an investigation into who was responsible for causeing damage to someone or something, it can take a while to accomplish this.  If it is only paying for something simple, like a baseball hit your window, or someone tripped over your cat and cut her knee, it can be processed and settled in a matter of a few weeks.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption