What is the reason for a second appareance in court?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the reason for a second appareance in court?

Asked on October 30, 2011 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

There are many reasons for a second appearance at court in a criminal matter. The first appearance is when the defendant is arraigned and he or she enters a plea to the charges.

The second appearance depending upon whether the charge is a felony of a misdemeanor could be for a preliminary hearing, a settlement conference, the posting of a bond, the reduction in the amount of the bond, a settlement conference setting a trial date and the like.

In essence there are many reasons for a second court appearance in a criminal matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption