What is the range of fees charged by an attorney for the preparation of a simple will.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the range of fees charged by an attorney for the preparation of a simple will.

I am 75 years old and ready to have my will prepared and I have
no idea of what is considered a reasonable fee charged by an
attorney. Help me with this question

Asked on December 14, 2016 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

It's all over the place: some attorneys charge as little as $300; others may charge $1,500 or up. Legal fees is an area where there really is no standard number. On the other hand, there is nothing wrong with comparison shopping: call attorneys and ask for their fees before retaining them. Don't go for the lowest fee: go for someone whom you (ideally) get a recommendation to from people you trust, or at least whom your instincts said to trust when you spoke to them and who offers you a reasonable fee--something you can pay and feel is a decent value.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption