What is the punishment to bigamy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the punishment to bigamy?

My spouse walked out on myself and our children last year for another woman. I immediately filed for a divorce after he left us. Our final court appearance was 2months ago. The judge granted us our divorce at that time. However, he married this other woman in another state 2 months prior to that. She was well aware that he left his family for her and also knew his divorce had not been granted at the time of their

Asked on July 11, 2019 under Family Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

In OK bigamy is a felony punishable by imprisonment in the state penitentiary not exceeding five years. This applies to both your husband and the woman he married.
You did not mention the name of the state in which they were married; however, in the USA, the penalty for bigamy is typically about five years in prison and a fine. The spouse can also be charged $5000 if she knew the bigamist was married.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption