What is the punishment of using a credit card without that persons permission

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the punishment of using a credit card without that persons permission

Hi my friend used a customers credit card at
her job to shop online but she cancelled it right
after so the money was never charged. She
sent proof to the owner and the owners bank
but they filed a police report. What can she do
and what could she be charged with. She is in
the state of Kansas

Asked on April 26, 2017 under Criminal Law, Missouri


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

She committed attempt theft: using another's credit card without their permission, so they have to pay for your purchase is stealing. Because she tried to do this but it did not go through, it is attempted theft. The severtity of the punishment varies with the amount of money at stake: the more expensive the charge, the more severe the crime. (So without knowing the amount, we cannot give you a definitive answer as the charge.) Cancelling the charge does not undo the fact that they initially tried to put it through: it doesn't make a crime not a crime: once you commit the act, it is a crime, regardless of what happens later.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption