What is the punishment for a misdemeanor falsifying a police report?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the punishment for a misdemeanor falsifying a police report?

Asked on August 14, 2011 Delaware

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

In most states in this country the punishment for a misdemeanor is up to six (6) months in jail and /or a one thousand dollar ($1,000.00) fine. However, for a first time offense and resulting plea or conviction, the sentencing judge under court guidelines is not required to implement the full sentence referenced above.

Most likely for a first time offense for falsifying a police report the punishment will be up to thirty (30) days in jail and a one thousand dollar ($1,000.00) fine with three (3) years probation.

If you do not have an attorney representing you in this matter, you should retain a criminal attorney before any plea or trial in that falsifying a police report is a serious charge.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption