What is the punishment for stealing electricity?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the punishment for stealing electricity?

My neighbor recently had their electricity turned off because they weren’t paying the bill and ran it up to $2,500. The electric company wasn’t really willing to work to resolve the problem and went ahead and turned the power off. My neighbor rigged the box outside their house though so now they are getting electricity again. What is the punishment if she gets caught?

Asked on October 13, 2010 under Criminal Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

This is a criminal offense.  Depending on the amount in question it could be a felony.  The fact is that utility theft is a big problem, and getting bigger by the day. In recent years,  WI utility companies have hired more investigators for just this very reason - theft of services.  If your neighbor gets caught, they are in for major legal troubles.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption