What is the punishment for a sex offender on the registry list who leaves state without permission?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the punishment for a sex offender on the registry list who leaves state without permission?

Asked on August 15, 2012 under Criminal Law, Connecticut

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unless one who is a registered sex offender is on parole or probation for the offense that you are writing about, there is no punishment for leaving a particular state without permission. The only requirement would be that the failure to register as a sex offender in a new state of residence as a prior registered sex offender could result in the filing of a misdemeanor against you in the new state if your intent is to reside in it permanently.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption