What is the punishment for leaving the scene of an accident with no injuries?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the punishment for leaving the scene of an accident with no injuries?

My father was in an accident that he says he knew never happened. He drives an 18- wheeler and put on his signal to get over. A woman sped up beside him. She called the police telling them that there had been an accident and that the other vehicle kept going. She said his tire put a black mark on her car but I don’t see how a big rig tire can hit a car without more damage than black tire mark.

Asked on May 9, 2012 under Criminal Law, Alabama

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The crime of leaving the scene of an accident where there are no personal injuries is generally a misdemeanor in all states in this country where if convicted the result is up to 6 months in jail and/or a $1,000 fine.

Since such a crime involves an autmobile, one's insurance premiums will increase as well as a result of any such conviction. I suggest that your father consult with a criminal defense attorney about the situation you are writing about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption