What is the protocol when your manager calls you gay, true or not?

UPDATED: Jan 10, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jan 10, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the protocol when your manager calls you gay, true or not?

My manager was conversing with the general manager, I walked by and she made a comment, at which I stopped and she continued to call me by the word gay and laughed right after. Is there anything I can do? I feel uncomfortable working with her.

Asked on January 10, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California


MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

This is the creation of a hostile working condition, harassment and possibly discrimination. You need to inform corporate in writing of what occurred. Explain what you heard and to whom this person was speaking but before you do speak with corporate, consider speaking with a labor lawyer about your options, whether you want to approach corporate armed with an attorney or without. You do not need to take harassing statements if it was not stated in a way that simply was stating a fact or opinion. In other words, the issue here is going to turn on how the conversation went and the tone of it.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption