What is the process to remove a possession charge of less than 1 gram of marijuana?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the process to remove a possession charge of less than 1 gram of marijuana?

I was 18 then and am 23 now. I have talked to the police department in the town where occurred and also live to no resolve. They do not want to offer any assistance and prefer to harass people.

Asked on May 15, 2013 under Criminal Law, Washington

Answers:

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Hello. In Minnesota, this issue is known as 'criminal expungement'. You stated the matter is a charge, so it is unclear whether or not you have a conviction. I urge you to seek private attorney counsel in this matter. 

Some attorneys, myself included, will confer for free, at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys, myself included, will provide a reduced fee for need. All the best to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption