What is the process for changing a house title from “tenants in common” to “Joint tenants with right of survivorship”.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the process for changing a house title from “tenants in common” to “Joint tenants with right of survivorship”.

Asked on June 19, 2009 under Real Estate Law, South Carolina

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

The law and procedure involved vary a bit from one state to another, and I'm not a South Carolina attorney.  One place to find a lawyer near you, who can make this change of title happen the right way, is our website:  http://attorneypages.com

There may be other documents involved for recording purposes.  But in most states, the most important document in this would be a deed, from the two tenants in common to the two joint tenants with right of survivorship.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption