What is the procedure if I want to reduce the points on a traffic ticket?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the procedure if I want to reduce the points on a traffic ticket?

Asked on January 15, 2016 under General Practice, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Speak to the prosecutor when you get to court. If you have an otherwise good or clean record, act contrite, state any facts in your favor in a humble way (*don't* give the prosecutor attitude or bad mouth the officer who pulled you over), and express a willingness, if necessary, to take a driving course (one of those course that reduce the points on your license), there is a very good chance the prosecutor will offer you a deal under which you plead to an offense with fewer points. You can also be frank with the prosecutor and, if you have the money to pay a larger fine, ask if there's an offense under which you'll pay a greater fine but get fewer points.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption