What is the primary factor I should consider in filing for bankruptcy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the primary factor I should consider in filing for bankruptcy?

Asked on September 18, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, Texas

Answers:

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Hello. You should confer with an attorney who practices in the area of bankruptcy law. The considerations are multifactorial. Generally know that: Some attorneys are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will speak initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. Some attorneys may also assist you in a limited scope manner to conserve legal costs. All the best.

 

TRICIA DWYER, ESQ.

Tricia Dwyer, Esq & Associates PLLC

Phone: 612-296-9666

365 Days of the Year until 8 p.m. daily

[email protected]

http://dwyerlawfirm.net

Terence Fenelon / Law Offices of Terence Fenelon

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The deicsion to file Bankruptcy must be viewed as a lanscape, not a snap nhot.  There are no "primary factors."

Are you being sued?  Can you afford to pay your debts as they become due from your source(s) of income?  What are is the total of your net worth?  Do you have any assets which may be at risk if you file bankruptcy?


Unfortunately, no information was given to me and  thus, I can impart little information in return.

Filing bankruptcy is not a trivial action.  Ramifications will follw.  Depending on your circumstances (of which I no nothing) it is impossible to determine any factors, pro or con.  Good Luck in your diliberations.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption