What is the possibility of obtaining a Rental in a Florida Gated Community if individual recently filed Bankruptcy.

UPDATED: Jul 6, 2009

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jul 6, 2009Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the possibility of obtaining a Rental in a Florida Gated Community if individual recently filed Bankruptcy.

I live in Florida. I was denied housing in a gated rental community because of a $ judgment on my Credit Report with a property management that was Also a gated community. I was told that I would NOT be allowed to rent an apartment until the judgment was satisified and off my credit report. – FAST FORWARD : I just filed for Chapter 7 Bankruptcy; QUESTION: Will my Bankruptcy on my credit report (and Discharge of the debt I owed to the ‘property managers of the gated community’ ) keep me from ever renting again in a luxury gated rental community??I’m worried and concerned.

Asked on July 6, 2009 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida


B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

I think you may have trouble with the luxury rental market.  You'll just have to find someplace that isn't gated to live, while your bankruptcy is being resolved.  The bankruptcy will stay on your credit report until 10 years after the discharge (at the end of the process).  You'll just have to live with that, wherever you can rent.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption