What is the possibility of first time DUI charges being dropped if the person was suicidal at the time and then diagnosed with bipolar since then?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the possibility of first time DUI charges being dropped if the person was suicidal at the time and then diagnosed with bipolar since then?

My 22 year old son was recently charged with his first DUI with a BAC of .16. At the time of the accident he told the officers he was suicidal and they took him to the hospital rather than the police station. There he chose voluntary committal at a mental health facility where he spent 6 days and was diagnosed bipolar II a new diagnosis and placed on Lithium. Under these circumstances, what are the chances of getting the charges thrown out?

Asked on June 26, 2012 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Andrew Goldberg

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Concerning dismissal of the charges, that is an unlikely outcome. If the DUI is your son's first DUI and he has no criminal history, he can apply to the County's  ARD program. If your son successfully completes the requirements of the ARD program, he will have no conviction on his record for the DUI. As part of the ARD, his license would be suspended for 60 days rather than 1 year. Get on the  internet and look up the ARD ( Accelarated Rehabillitative Disposition ) in your County, telephone an attorney, and discuss that with him or her.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption