What is the policy or law on child privacy while they are in a child care facility?

UPDATED: Mar 21, 2015

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Mar 21, 2015Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the policy or law on child privacy while they are in a child care facility?

Can a person other than a parent or guardian on the emergency contact form be allowed to ask any personal information about the child and receive answers?

Asked on March 21, 2015 under Personal Injury, Ohio


Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

There is no reasonable expectation of privacy when a child is in a child care facility.  Just the opposite.  People who care for children have a responsibility to act if they suspect a child is being abused.  They can not ignore signs of abuse.  If they need to ask the child questions to determine whether abuse is taking place, they have a responsibility to do so.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption