What is the percentage schedule for an executor of an estate in Indiana?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the percentage schedule for an executor of an estate in Indiana?

Our brother is the executor of our father’s estate and the will does not specify how much to pay him for being the executor. We want to be fair and pay the right amount. What is the fee schedule for Indiana?

Asked on September 13, 2018 under Estate Planning, Indiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

IN's only requirement regarding such fees are that they are "reasonable". The court will determine what amount is "reasonable" for each specific estate; it will depend on the amount of work necessary to administer the estate. Typically executor's fees range between 2-4% depending on the size of the estate, etc.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

IN's only requirement regarding such fees are that they are "reasonable". The court will determine what amount is "reasonable" for each specific estate; it will depend on the amount of work necessary to administer the estate. Typically executor's fees range between 2-4% depending on the size of the estate, etc.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption